US Midwest Backroads & Bourbon

  • HTML tutorial

Kgxpedition

Rank V
Member
Adventure

Influencer III

2,936
Brownsburg, IN, USA. / Germfask, MI, USA
First Name
Darrin
Last Name
Wood
Member #

21416

Main just back roads gravel and paved this trip is primarily to visit the distilleries and travel some back country roads to get to them. If you email me at Kgxpedition@gmail.com I can send you GPX files of the route. Also there will be a fee to Camp at Taylorsville Lake state park. Not sure on amount but I have already reserved their group spots for Saturday night. As for the Farm. We own it so it’s free to camp.
Thanks
Darrin Wood
Kgxpedition Recon.
 
  • Like
Reactions: juanjox15

Commish1999

Rank IV
Member

Enthusiast III

1,146
Youngstown, OH, USA
First Name
Scott
Last Name
Conner
Member #

24740

Service Branch
USMC
Sorry, I just want too make sure I have this straight. We are supposed to book our own Distillery tours? If so, is there a list that we are all trying to go to or are we to chose the ones we want?

Thanks
 

Kgxpedition

Rank V
Member
Adventure

Influencer III

2,936
Brownsburg, IN, USA. / Germfask, MI, USA
First Name
Darrin
Last Name
Wood
Member #

21416

Moserwood Farm to Buffalo Trace
Leave 9:00 arrive 10:00
31 miles
Travel time #1
1hr
Leave 11:00

Buffalo Trace to Woodford Reserve
Arrive 11:20
Tour 1.25 Hrs plus Lunch
10.5 miles
Travel time #2
22 min
Leave 1:00

Woodford Reserve to Wild Turkey
Arrive 1:25
Tour 1 hr starts at 2:00
11 miles
Travel time #3
25 min

Wild Turkey to Taylorsville State Park
Leave 3:30
27 miles
Travel time #4
1hr 15min

Arrive 4:45
Camp nite 1
Leave 9am

Day 2
Taylorsville to Makers Mark
Arrive 10:30
Tour 1.5 hrs
48 miles
Leave 12:15

Markers Mark to Four Roses
Arrive 2:15
Tour 1
Travel time #5
54 miles

Four Roses to Moserwood Farms
Leave 3:15
47.1 miles

Moserwood farm camp.
Arrive 5:15

This can be tweaked
 

Commish1999

Rank IV
Member

Enthusiast III

1,146
Youngstown, OH, USA
First Name
Scott
Last Name
Conner
Member #

24740

Service Branch
USMC
Wax
Moserwood Farm to Buffalo Trace
Leave 9:00 arrive 10:00
31 miles
Travel time #1
1hr
Leave 11:00

Buffalo Trace to Woodford Reserve
Arrive 11:20
Tour 1.25 Hrs plus Lunch
10.5 miles
Travel time #2
22 min
Leave 1:00

Woodford Reserve to Wild Turkey
Arrive 1:25
Tour 1 hr starts at 2:00
11 miles
Travel time #3
25 min

Wild Turkey to Taylorsville State Park
Leave 3:30
27 miles
Travel time #4
1hr 15min

Arrive 4:45
Camp nite 1
Leave 9am

Day 2
Taylorsville to Makers Mark
Arrive 10:30
Tour 1.5 hrs
48 miles
Leave 12:15

Markers Mark to Four Roses
Arrive 2:15
Tour 1
Travel time #5
54 miles

Four Roses to Moserwood Farms
Leave 3:15
47.1 miles

Moserwood farm camp.
Arrive 5:15

This can be tweaked

FYI - I tried to book the above and here's what I found:

DAY 1 (24th)
BT - have to wait until 30 days out
WR - closed to tours (retail only)
WT - 2:00 tour time sold out

DAY 2 (25th)
MM - have to wait for 3 more weeks to book.
4Roses - closed to tours (retail only)

I'm open for anything, as I've been there several times...
 
  • Like
Reactions: Kgxpedition

simplyanadventure

Rank III
Member

Enthusiast III

646
CNY
First Name
Simply
Last Name
AnAdventure
Member #

10113

Upstate NY here I’m 100% in if there’s room, i see 13 Rigs confirmed but it won’t let me... of course I don’t know much about this site. But please count me in. We would love to go.
 

Kgxpedition

Rank V
Member
Adventure

Influencer III

2,936
Brownsburg, IN, USA. / Germfask, MI, USA
First Name
Darrin
Last Name
Wood
Member #

21416


Here is the link to book your camp site at Taylorsville please do this soon.
 

Kgxpedition

Rank V
Member
Adventure

Influencer III

2,936
Brownsburg, IN, USA. / Germfask, MI, USA
First Name
Darrin
Last Name
Wood
Member #

21416

If you want to take a tour go to the distillers website and book at the time we will be there. The schedule is below. Do to COVID some are not doing tours and the others are 10 person tours.
The Moserwood Farm camp is free because it’s our farm

Darrin Wood.

Moserwood Farm to Buffalo Trace
Leave 9:00 arrive 10:00
31 miles
Travel time #1
1hr
Leave 11:00

Buffalo Trace to Woodford Reserve
Arrive 11:20
Tour 1.25 Hrs plus Lunch
10.5 miles
Travel time #2
22 min
Leave 1:00

Woodford Reserve to Wild Turkey
Arrive 1:25
Tour 1 hr starts at 2:00
11 miles
Travel time #3
25 min

Wild Turkey to Taylorsville State Park
Leave 3:30
27 miles
Travel time #4
1hr 15min

Arrive 4:45
Camp nite 1
Leave 9am

Day 2
Taylorsville to Makers Mark
Arrive 10:30
Tour 1.5 hrs
48 miles
Leave 12:15

Markers Mark to Four Roses
Arrive 2:15
Tour 1
Travel time #5
54 miles

Four Roses to Moserwood Farms
Leave 3:15
47.1 miles

Moserwood farm camp.
Arrive 5:15

This can be tweaked